Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Chappelear Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C38
Scope and Contents Papers, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren counties, Va.; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also includes...
Dates: 1788-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard Corbin Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap8
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1786-1797, of Richard Corbin of Caroline County, Va. including farm accounts and records of enslaved persons.

Dates: 1786-1797
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edward B. Smith Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV As4
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1859-1867, of Edward B. Smith, Piedmont Academy, Culpeper County, Va. which includes Smith family data; "Morven Farm" account, 1881-1888, with Edward B. Smith; and loose papers.

Dates: 1859-1888; Majority of material found in 1859-1867
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

W. H. Speck Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af26
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1876-1879, of W. H. Speck, merchant and farmer, of Rockingham County, Va.

Dates: 1876-1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Timberneck Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af14
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1837-1853, of an unidentified farmer of "Timberneck," Gloucester County, Va. 56 p. : bound volume ; 31 cm.

Dates: 1837-1854
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Counties Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Dates: 1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Ledgers (Accounting) X
  • Subject: Agriculture--Virginia--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Account books 5
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Agriculture--Virginia--History 2
Daybooks 2
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 2
∨ more
General stores--Virginia 2
Land grants--Virginia 2
Legal documents 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Schools--Virginia 2
Virginia--Maps 2
Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
Accounts 1
Advertising cards 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History 1
Amelia County (Va.)--History 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History 1
Anti-slavery movements 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 1
Bible records 1
Blacksmithing 1
Blacksmithing--Virginia 1
Booklets 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History 1
Broadsides 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
Campbell County (Va.)--History 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Catalogs 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History 1
Chesterfield County (Va.)--History 1
Chicago (Ill.)--History--19th century 1
Church records and registers--Virginia 1
Circulars (fliers) 1
Clarke County (Va.)--History 1
Clarke County (Va.)--Maps 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
Correspondence 1
Criss Cross House (New Kent County, Va.) 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Cumberland County (Va.)--History 1
Deeds 1
Deeds--Virginia 1
Design drawings 1
Dinwiddie County (Va.)--History 1
Dunmore County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Elizabeth City County (Va.)--History 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History 1
Fairfax County (Va.)--History 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Farms--Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.) 1
Farms--Virginia--Gloucester County 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--Maps 1
Fayette County (W. Va.)--History 1
Financial records 1
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History 1
Franklin County (Va.)--History 1
Frederick County (Va.)--History 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Goochland County (Va.)--History 1
Grain--Milling--Virginia 1
Greenbrier County (Va.)--History 1
Halifax County (Va.)--History 1
Hanover County (Va.)--History 1
Hardy County (W.Va.)--History 1
Harrison County (W. Va.)--History 1
Henrico County (Va.)--History 1
Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
Indians of North America--Virginia 1
Isle of Wight County (Va.)--History 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History 1
Jury Selection--Virginia 1
Justices of the peace--Virginia 1
King George County (Va.)--History 1
King William County (Va.)--History 1
King and Queen County (Va.)--History 1
Lancaster County (Va.)--History 1
Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
Lee County (Va.)--History 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Loudoun County (Va.)--History 1
Loudoun County (Va.)--Maps 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History 1
Lunenburg County (Va.)--History 1
Madison County (Va.)--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Smith family 1
Virginia. General Court 1